74th Emmy Awards winners list is here; Zendaya, ‘Squid Game’s’ Lee Jung-Jae and others emerge victorious

The 74th Emmy Awards, presented by the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences, recently wrapped up their gala event broadcasted live from the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles on the NBC Television Network, hosted by Kenan Thompson and produced by Done+Dusted and Hudlin Entertainment. The telecast featured awards in 25 Emmy categories, plus the Governors Award, presented by top talent from some of television’s most acclaimed programs. 

Presenters and surprise guests included Amy Poehler, Angela Bassett, Anthony Anderson, Ariana DeBose, Ayo Edebiri, B.J. Novak, Bowen Yang, Chandra Wilson, Chris O’Donnell, Christopher Meloni, Diego Luna, Freddie Highmore, Gael García Bernal, Hannah Einbinder, Ismael Cruz Córdova, Jake Lacy, Jean Smart, Jeremy Allen White, Jimmy Kimmel, Juliette Lewis, Jung Ho-yeon, Kelly Clarkson, Kerry Washington, Kumail Nanjiani, Lee Jung-jae, Lizzo, Mariska Hargitay, Markella Kavenagh, Martin Short, Mindy Kaling, Molly Shannon, Natalie

Zea, Paul Walter Hauser, Pete Davidson, Regina Hall, Rosario Dawson, RuPaul Charles, Sarah Paulson, Selena Gomez, Selma Blair, Seth Meyers, Shemar Moore, Shonda Rhimes, Sofía Vergara, Steve Martin, Taron Egerton, Vanessa Bayer  and Will Arnett.

EGOT winner John Legend performed ‘Pieces’ off his new album LEGEND for the ‘in memoriam’ segment of the show. Also, GRAMMY Award-winning artist Zedd DJ’d for the evening; and comedian Sam Jay acted as the announcer. Additionally, Emmys were awarded in 93 other categories at the Creative Arts Emmy Awards during two ceremonies on the weekend of 3-4 September. An edited presentation of the Creative Arts ceremonies can be seen streaming on Hulu 11-27 September. 

Amazing shows like The White Lotus, Euphoria, Squid Game, Adele: One Night Only, Stranger Things, The Beatles: Get Back, Arcane, Succession and Ted Lasso bagged several awards across categories. Lee Jung-jae won the Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Award (Squid Game) and Zendaya won the Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Award (Euphoria).

Here is the list of Emmy Awards 2022 winners:

  • OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

Michael Keaton as Dr. Samuel Finnix- Dopesick (HULU)

  • OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

Murray Bartlett as Armond- The White Lotus (HBO/HBO MAX)

  • OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Matthew Macfadyen as Tom Wambsgans- Succession (HBO/HBO MAX)

  • OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Julia Garner as Ruth Langmore- Ozark (NETFLIX)

  • OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Sheryl Lee Ralph as Barbara Howard- Abbott Elementary (ABC)

  • OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

BRETT GOLDSTEIN as Roy Kent- Ted Lasso (APPLE TV+)

  • OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

Saturday Night Live– (NBC)

  • OUTSTANDING VARIETY TALK SERIES

Last Week tonight with John Oliver– (HBO/HBO MAX)

  • OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

Jennifer Coolidge as Tanya- The White Lotus (HBO/HBO MAX)

  • OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

Amanda Seyfried as Elizabeth Holmes- The Dropout (HULU)

  • OUTSTANDING COMPETITION PROGRAM

LIZZO’S WATCH OUT FOR THE BIG GRRRLS-  (PRIME VIDEO)

  • GOVERNORS AWARD

GEENA DAVIS INSTITUTE ON GENDER IN MEDIA 

  • OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

Mike White (Directed by)- The White Lotus (HBO/HBO MAX)

  • OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE

Mike White (Written by)- The White Lotus (HBO/HBO MAX)

  • OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

Jerrod Carmichael (Written by)- Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO/HBO MAX)

  • OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Jason Sudeikis as Ted Lasso- Ted Lasso (APPLE TV+)

  • OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Quinta Brunson (Written by)- Abbott Elementary, Pilot (ABC)

  • OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Hwang Dong-Hyuk (Directed by)- Squid Game-Red Light, Green Light (NETFLIX)

  • OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Zendaya as Rue- Euphoria (HBO/HBO MAX)

  • OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Jean Smart as Deborah Vance- Hacks (HBO/HBO MAX)

  • OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

MJ Delaney (Directed by)- Ted Lasso, No Weddings And A Funeral (APPLE TV+)

  • OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Jesse Armstrong, (Written by)- Succession, All The Bells Say (HBO/HBO MAX)

  • OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Lee Jung-Jae as Seong Gi-hun- Squid Game (NETFLIX)

  • OUTSTANDING LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES

The White Lotus (HBO/HBO MAX)

  • OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

Ted Lasso (APPLE TV+)

  • OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Succession (HBO/HBO MAX)

The Walt Disney Company also won big at the Primetime Emmy Awards across its content brands and studios, including ABC Entertainment, Disney+ Hotstar, Disney Television Studios’ 20th Television and ABC Signature, FX, FX Productions, Hulu Originals, Lucasfilm Ltd., Marvel Studios, National Geographic Content, Searchlight Television and Walt Disney Studios. Disney+ Hotstar and Walt Disney Studios’ The Beatles: Get Back swept all its nominated categories, including Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series; and the Disney+  Original Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers was named Outstanding Television Movie – the first-time ever that an animated film has won in the category.

The list of awards include:

The Beatles: Get Back ( Disney+) | Streaming on Disney+ Hotstar 

Five wins

  • Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
  • Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program — “Part 3: Days 17-22”
  • Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program — “Part 3: Days 17-22”
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera) — “Part 3: Days 17-22”
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera) — “Part 3: Days 17-22”

Abbott Elementary (ABC / 20th Television) | Streaming on Disney+ Hotstar 

Three wins

  • Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series — Sheryl Lee Ralph
  • Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series — Quinta Brunson
  • Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series

Only Murders in the Building (Hulu / 20th Television) | Streaming on Disney+ Hotstar 

Three wins

  • Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series — Nathan Lane
  • Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour) — True Crime
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation — The Boy From 6B

Dopesick (Hulu / 20th Television) | Streaming on Disney+ Hotstar

Two wins

  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — Michael Keaton
  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — Breakthrough Pain

How I Met Your Father (Hulu / 20th Television)  | Streaming on Disney+ Hotstar 

Two wins

  • Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series – Pilot
  • Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series — Timing is Everything

The Book of Boba Fett (Disney+ / Lucasfilm Ltd.) | Streaming on Disney+ Hotstar 

One win

  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Season Or A Movie

Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney+/ Walt Disney Studios)  | Streaming on Disney+ Hotstar 

One win

  • Outstanding Television Movie

The Dropout (Hulu / 20th Television / Searchlight Television)  | Streaming on Disney+ Hotstar 

One win

  • Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie — Amanda Seyfried

Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX / 20th Television / FX Productions)  | Streaming on Disney+ Hotstar 

One win

  • Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling — “The Assassination Of Monica Lewinsky”

Moon Knight (Disney+ /Marvel Studios) | Streaming on Disney+ Hotstar 

One win

  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special — “Gods and Monsters”

Pam & Tommy (Hulu)  | Streaming on Disney+ Hotstar 

One win

  • Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) — Jane Fonda

 What If…? (Disney+/ Marvel Studios) | Streaming on Disney+ Hotstar

One win

  • Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance — Chadwick Boseman

 What We Do in the Shadows (FX / FX Productions)  | Streaming on Disney+ Hotstar 

One win

  • Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes — The Wellness Center

buy windows 11 pro test ediyorum