Revealed: FICCI BAF Awards 2018 nominees - AnimationXpress

February 27-2018
Revealed: FICCI BAF Awards 2018 nominees

The semi-final round of judging for FICCI BAF Awards was carried out at AnimationXpress’ Mumbai office, after which the industry waited with bated breath for the nominations. Nominees from each category in animation and VFX have been announced, out of which one will win at the most anticipated AVG industry awards in India.

Here is a complete list of nominees in animation:

Short Film – Student (International)

  • Overrun (Supinfocom Rubika, Valenciennes)
  • Twin Islands (Supinfocom Rubika, Valenciennes)
  • GP-to (Supinfocom Rubika, Valenciennes)
  • Beyond the town (Pole 3D, Roubaix)
  • Lillandril (Pole 3D, Roubaix)

Short Film – Student (Indian)

  • This is How it Ends (DSK SupinfocomRubika, Pune)
  • Elephant in the room (DSK International Campus, Pune)
  • The Game of Life (MAAC Borivali)
  • Beti Bachao (Beti Padhao – Reliance Education)
  • Zarurat Nahi (A.J.K. Mass Communication Research Centre, JMI)

Short Film – Professional (International)

  • Running Lights (BFX CGI)
  • Polska Warrior (Armadillo Film)

Short Film – Professional (Indian)

  • Lukka Chuppi (MITR)
  • Far The Days Come (Pencillati Studios)
  • Mangroves – Shorekeepers of Mumbai (Animagic India)
  • Impasse (Turtle in Motion Studios)
  • Running Lights (BFX CGI)

AD Film (International)

  • PNB Home Loan Commercial – Penguins (88 Pictures)
  • Mr. Bunny Chocolate Wafer (Niloy Kanti Biswas)
  • Chery Tiggo (Prana Studios)
  • Oceanic Facial Scrub (Osiyanbeauty.com)

AD Film (Indian)

  • Karo Why Karo (Supari Studios)
  • Cadbury Lickables (Prana Studios)
  • PNB Home Loan Commercial – Penguins (88 Pictures)
  • Mr. Bunny Chocolate Wafer (Niloy Kanti Biswas)
  • Metro Tyres (Whacky Films)

Promo Film (International)

  • Absolute Volga (Studio Eeksaurus Productions)
  • Mumbai Buzz – 15th Mumbai International Film Festival, 2018 Signature Film (Studio Eeksaurus Productions)
  • Chhota Bheem Kung Fu Dhamaka (Green Gold Animation/Golden Robot Animation)
  • Return of the Jungle (Vaibhav Studios)

Promo Film (Indian)

  • Absolute Volga (Studio Eeksaurus Productions)
  • Mumbai Buzz – 15th Mumbai International Film Festival, 2018 Signature Film (Studio Eeksaurus Productions)
  • Return of the Jungle (Vaibhav Studios)
  • Hoodoo (Bioscopewala Pictures, Studio Eeksaurus Productions , Moziac)
  • Andy Pirki (Turner International India)

Animated Episode (International)

  • Andy Pirki (Aum Animation Studios)
  • Tilda Apfelkern (August Media Holdings ASI Studios)
  • Bill Tony – Spicy (Turner International India)
  • ZIP ZIP (GO-N Productions)
  • Simon I Don’t Want to go to the Pool (GO-N Productions)

Animated Episode (Indian)

  • Andy Pirki (Aum Animation Studios)
  • Kuku Mey Mey (HopMotion Animation)
  • Kalari Kids – Conquering Fear (Green Gold Animation)
  • Lamput (Turner International India)
  • Lego Nexo Knights – Kingdom of Heroes (Prime Focus World)

Animated Film (International)

  • Kikoriki DejaVu (Smeshariki)
  • Roll No. 21 – Kris aur Ulta Pulta Time (Turner International India)

Animated Film (Indian)

  • Hanuman Da’ Damdaar (Dreams Creation)
  • Fatak Patak – Sheru Aur Alienoid Gabru (Nihodo Media)
  • Chakra The Invincible – The Mystery Of Mighty Girl (Graphic Digital)
  • Roll No. 21 – Kris aur Ulta Pulta Time (Turner International India)
  • All I want for Christmas is You (Prime Focus World)

Animation Open Category

  • Mitti Ke Ganesh (Skill Tool Studio)
  • Genesis Reel Productions (Genesis Reel Productions)
  • So Sorry (India Today Group)

Here is a complete list of nominees in VFX:

Ad Film (International)

  • Mercedes – BENZ SUV Family (Prana Studios)
  • Wind Telecom (Prana Studios)
  • Master Paint (Famous Digital Studios)

Ad Film (Indian)

  • Mercedes – BENZ SUV Family (Prana Studios)
  • Wind Telecom (Prana Studios)
  • Rajnigandha Stillomatic (Famous Digital Studios)
  • Panasonic Battery (Famous Digital Studios)
  • GoSmaaashIt (Famous Digital Studios)

Episode (International)

  • Porus (One Life Studios)
  • Mahakali – Anth hi Aarambh Hai (One Life Studios)

Episode (Indian)

  • Vighnaharta Ganesh (Contiloe Pictures)
  • Sher – E – Punjab (Contiloe Pictures)
  • Porus (One Life Studios)

VFX Film (International)

  • Paddington 2 (Framestore)
  • Guardians Of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Framestore)
  • Blade Runner 2049 (Framestore)
  • Baahubali 2 – The Conclusion (Arka Mediaworks)
  • Storozhova Zastava (POSTMODERN)

VFX Film (Indian)

  • Baahubali 2 – The Conclusion (Arka Mediaworks)
  • Vanamagan (Firefly Creative Studio)
  • Tigar Zinda Hai (VFX YRF Studios)
  • Raabta (Prime Focus Ltd.)
  • Golmaal Again (NY VFXWAALA LLP)

Shot of the Year – Film (Indian)

  • Phillauri (RedChillies VFX)
  • Shubh Mangal Saavdhan (RedChillies VFX)
  • Jagga Jasoos (NY VFXWAALA)
  • Vanamagan (Firefly Creative Studio)
  • Phillauri (RedChillies VFX)

Promo Film (Indian)

  • Taste Match (Paperboat Design Studios)
  • Tiger Ki Jholmaal Patshala (Sony Pictures Networks India)

Here is a complete list of nominees in Gaming:

Mobile & Tablet Game: Sports (International)

  • Soccer! Hero (Cosi Games Pvt Ltd)
  • Sachin Saga Cricket Champions (JetSynthesys Pvt. Ltd.)

Mobile & Tablet Game: Sports (Indian)

  • Soccer! Hero (Cosi Games Pvt Ltd)
  • Sachin Saga Cricket Champions (JetSynthesys Pvt. Ltd.)
  • World Cricket Championship 2 (Nazara Technologies Ltd.)

Mobile & Tablet Game: Action/ Adventure (International)

  • Into The Badlands Blade Battle (Reliance Games)
  • Twisty Board 2 (Love Handle Developers LLP)

Mobile & Tablet Game: Action/ Adventure (Indian)

  • Mighty Raju 3D Hero (Nazara Technologies Ltd.)
  • Into The Badlands – Blade Battle (Reliance Games)
  • Twisty Board 2 (Love Handle Developers LLP)

Mobile & Tablet Game: Arcade/ Casual (International)

  • Shilpa Shetty Domestic Diva (Viaan Studios)
  • My Blobby (Skytou Studios)
  • Ludo King (Gametion)

Mobile & Tablet Game: Arcade/ Casual (Indian)

  • Ludo King (Gametion)
  • Super Nano Jumpers (Xigma Games)
  • Zombie Bloxx (Roosh Interactive Pvt Ltd.)

PC, Console & Hand- held Game (International)

  • Darkarta: A Broken Heart’s Quest (Tuttifrutti Games Pvt Ltd)
  • Asura (Ogre Head Studio)
  • Snake Pass (Sumo Video Games Pvt. Ltd.)

PC, Console & Hand- held Game (Indian)

  • Darkarta: A Broken Heart’s Quest (Tuttifrutti Games Pvt Ltd)
  • Asura (Ogre Head Studio)

Special Jury Award- Virtual & Augmented Reality Game

  • Rewind (Digital Aptech Pvt Ltd)