Here are the winners of the first edition of CBAM Awards

On 9 & 10 April, Animation Xpress successfully completed India’s first-ever CBAM (Comic Books & More) Summit, which was widely welcomed and hailed by the industry. And today, it held the CBAM Awards where the best talents in the world of Comic Books were honoured and recognised.

Publishers, artists, and individuals participated in large numbers, across various categories and the ANX team couldn’t have asked for a better start in the first edition of the CBAM Awards. It attracted over 300 plus entries across 33 categories which were judged by a well-qualified 12 member jury through an online mechanism. 

Being the first year, the team working on CBAM Awards did face some challenges and were grateful to all the participants and jurors for their support and patience and have promised to make the next edition a much smoother process.

The event has been supported by session partner Wacom, support partner HUION and awards gifting partner XP-Pen.

Here’s the list of CBAM Awards nominations and winners:

CREATIVE Category

Best Colorist

  • Charbak Dipta
    SuperAvni & The Invisible Challenge
  • Charbak Dipta
    Macbovy’s Adventures
  • Abhishek Singh
    Outrage (Indusverse)
  • Rohan Baikar
    Stunt (Indusverse)
  • Vivek Shinde, Nehaal Gonsalves, Rajesh Nagulakonda
    #The Beginning (Indusverse)

Best Letterer

  • Charbak Dipta
    LUBLU
  • Charbak Dipta
    SuperAvni & The Invisible Challenge
  • Charbak Dipta
    Macbovy’s Adventures
  • Ajish G Habib
    Nagin: An untold love story
    (Tuttifrutti Interactive)
  • Fenil Sherdiwala
    BAJARANGI SERIES #01 1411
    (Fenil Comics)

Best Writer

  • Charbak Dipta
    LUBLU
  • Adam First
    Destiny Awakes (FirstOffPress)
  • Alok Sharma
    Stunt (Indusverse)
  • Arunabh Kumar
    Outrage (Indusverse)
  • Aparna Sundaresan
    WingStar 02: Dangers Unseen (Tinkle)
  • Arunabh Kumar & Lianne Texeira Singh
    #The Beginning (Indusverse)

Best Penciller/Inker Or Penciller-inker Team Award

  • Bakarmax
    Punchayat
  • Harsho Mohan Chattoraj
    Destiny Awakes
  • Charbak Dipta
    Macbovy’s Adventures
  • Saumin Suresh Patel
    Stunt (Indusverse)
  • Hemant Kumar and Jagdish Kumar
    Outrage (Indusverse)
  • Rajesh Nagulakonda
    #The Beginning (Indusverse)
  • Ajish G Habib
    Nagin: An untold love story (Tuttifrutti Interactive)

Best Painter/Digital Artist

  • Bakarmax
    Karejwa
  • Nikhil Salvi
    Tibu Comics (Magic Elements Studios)
  • Charbak Dipta
    SuperAvni & The Invisible Challenge
  • Charbak Dipta
    Macbovy’s Adventures 
  • Manek D’Silva
    Bonabyl: A Spooky Adventure (Wicked & Wise Entertainment)
  • Rohan Baikar
    Stunt (Indusverse)

Best Cover Artist  Award

  • Charbak Dipta
    SuperAvni & The Invisible Challenge
  • Charbak Dipta
    Macbovy’s Adventures
  • Sanket & Neel
    Stunt (Indusverse)
  • Babban and Guddu
    #The Beginning (Indusverse)
  • Ajish G Habib
    Nagin: An untold love story (Tuttifrutti Interactive)

COMIC BOOK / GRAPHIC NOVEL Category

Best Single Issue/One-shot book

  • Karejwa (Bakarmax)
  • Pagla Sahib’s Grave (Harsho Mohan Chattoraj)
  • Aruna Asaf Ali (Amar Chitra Katha)
  • Angry Maushi – CITIZEN PAIN (Abhijeet Kini Studios)
  • Ek Din Ka Hero (Abhijeet Kini Studios)
  • Making Friends with Snakes (But from a distance) (Pratham Books)

Best Continuing Series

  • Love in Mussoorie (TBS Planet Comics)
  • Small Thunder (Bakarmax)
  • The Beast Legion (Jazyl Homavazir)
  • Efundu Science Comic Strips called Zyno Class (Hapilipi – Efundu)
  • Bajrangi Series #1 1411 (Fenil Comics)

Best Limited Series

  • Mahadeva Series (Amar Chitra Katha)

Best New Series

  • SuperAvni & The Invisible Challenge series (Deeper Learning Innovations – Dabung Girl Comics)

Best Graphic Novel—new

  • Stunt (Indusverse)
  • Outrage (Indusverse)
  • #TheBeginning (Indusverse)

Best Graphic Novel—reprint

  • Essential Angry Maushi 2020 Edition (Abhijeet Kini Studios)

Best Regional Language Comic Book

  • Chotushkon (Harsho Mohan Chattoraj)
  • Bajarangi Series #02 Simha (Fenil Comics)
  • Om Series #01 Secret Agent Om (Fenil Comics)

Best Emerging Comic Book Hero (Kids)

  • Zyno Inga Mini (Hapilipi – Efundu)
  • Dabung Girl (Dabung Girl Comics)
  • Diwali Dev (Diamond Comics)

Best Emerging Comic Book Hero for (Mature Readers)

  • Musalman (Bakarmax)
  • Sam/Stunt (Indusverse)
  • Outrage/Satya (Indusverse)

PUBLISHERS Category

Best Publication House (Comics & Graphic Novels) – Kids

  • Amar Chitra Katha 

Best Publication House (Comics & Graphic Novels) – Teens/Young Adults

  • Dabung Girl Comics
  • Amar Chitra Katha
  • Indusverse

Best Publication House (Comics & Graphic Novels) – Adults

  • Bakarmax

 Best Emerging Comic Book Publishing House

  • bigbang books
  • Dabung Girl Comics
  • Indusverse

OTHERS Category

Best Web Comic

  • Tibu Comics (Magic Elements Studios)
  • LUBLU (Charbak Dipta Studios)
  • The Beast Legion (Jazyl Homavazir)

Best Digital Comic Award

  • Veerana (TBS Planet Comics)
  • Dabung Girl and Delhi Yatra (Dabung Girl Comics)
  • Tashree (Pratilipi)

Best Political Cartoonist

  • Shaunak Samvatsar
    Breadcrumbs

Best Independent Comic category

  • Destiny Awakes
    Harso Mohan Chattoraj
  • LUBLU
    Charbak Dipta Studios
  • Angry Maushi CITIZEN PAIN
    Abhijeet Kini Studios

Best Emerging Comic

  • Outrage (Indusverse)

Best Comic Book Merchandise

  • Angry Maushi “Kaay re virus” mask (Abhijeet Kini Studios)

Best Merchandise By Comic Artists

  • Rhyme Fighters Mumbai collection terracotta figure-eens (Abhijeet Kini Studios)

SPECIAL Category

Best Graphic Novel/Comic Book Of The Year

  • Destiny Awakes (Harsho Mohan Chattoraj)
  • Pagla Sahib’s Grave (Harsho Mohan Chattoraj)
  • SuperAvni and the Invisible Challenge (Dabung Girl Comics)

Best Children’s Illustrated Book Of The Year

  • The Mountains of Mumbai (Karadi Tales Company)
  • Mutthasi’s Missing Teeth (Debasis Sharma)
  • The Middle (Pickle Yolk Books)
  • Giggi and Daddy (Pickle Yolk Books)
  • Who Stole Bhaiya’s Smile? (Pratham Books)

Best International Comic Book

  • The Cities Beneath / Die unterirdischen Städte (Syenagiri)

Best Comic Book Editor Award

  • Rajeev Tamhankar
    Love in Mussoorie (TBS Planet Comics)
  • Charbak Dipta 
    LUBLU
  • Reena I. Puri
    Mahadeva (Amar Chitra Katha)
  • Nupur Sharma
    Stunt (Indusverse)
  • Nupur Sharma
    Outrage (Indusverse)
  • Nupur Sharma
    #TheBeginning (Indusverse)

Comic Artist Of The Year Award

  • Rajeev Tamhankar
    Love in Mussoorie (TBS Planet Comics)
  • Harsho Mohan Chattoraj
    Destiny Awakes
  • Charbak Dipta
    SuperAvni & The Invisible Challenge
  • Saumin Suresh Patel
    Stunt (Indusverse)
  • Rajesh Nagulakonda
    #The Beginning (Indusverse)
  • Ajish G Habib
    Nagin: An untold love story (Tuttifrutti Interactive)

Lifetime Achievement Award
GULSHAN RAI

Games